Enquiries and complaints privacy statement

When you contact Melbourne Water with an enquiry or complaint we collect your personal information. We do this so we can investigate and provide information in response. 

Information we normally collect is your name and contact details and details of your enquiry, the issue you are reporting or your complaint. We respect your privacy and manage your personal information in accordance with Victoria’s Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

If you contact us by phone, we record the call for quality and training purposes including verifying what we discussed and to improve customer experience. If you don’t want your call recorded you may tell us when you call. 

We prepare internal statistical reports on customer enquiries. We do this without identifying you to improve customer experience.

Melbourne Water or our contract service provider may contact you for customer research purposes, such as asking you about your experience of dealing with us. You may tell us at any time if you don’t want to be contacted for this purpose.

You may choose to remain anonymous but without your personal information we will not able to respond to your enquiry and we may not be able to fully investigate or resolve your issue report or complaint.

We may share your personal information with service providers we contract to carry out works and services on our behalf and with other government agencies involved in delivering a service or better placed to manage your enquiry. By giving us your personal information we understand that you agree to us sharing it in this way unless you tell us otherwise.

If your call is recorded we may share the recording with our contract service provider to help us improve customer experience. 

In certain circumstances, we may be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information to other organisations.

Our Privacy Policy is on our website and available on request. To seek access to your personal information at Melbourne Water, or to correct or update it, contact us on 131 722 or contact us online.

 

Last updated:
24 August 2018