Liveable Communities, Liveable Waterways Program privacy statement

Melbourne Water is committed to protecting personal information by collecting and handling it in accordance with Victoria’s privacy laws and principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). You can find out more information about how Melbourne Water protects privacy by viewing our Privacy Policy.

When you apply for a grant or other assistance through Melbourne Water’s Liveable Communities, Liveable Waterways Program, we collect personal information, including name, address job title, employer (only if applying on behalf of that employer) and contact details, such as email address and phone number. This information is required to assess and communicate with you or other project contacts about new and previous contractual agreements we enter into with you.

We may share personal information with our contractors, other government agencies and other organisations. We do this to enable us to assess each application, including to confirm whether you have already received grants assistance from other sources for activities applied for as part of each application.

Melbourne Water or our contractors may contact you to conduct customer research as we prepare anonymous statistical reports about the program.

Without the required and up-to-date personal information, we may be unable to communicate with you or your organisation in a timely way about your application or agreement.

When applying for Melbourne Water’s Liveable communities, Liveable Waterways program, personal information will be stored securely in our online application process which uses cloud-based software PEGA hosted in Australia.

If you have any questions related to privacy concerns or would like to access your personal information, contact Melbourne Water’s Privacy Officer:

 131 722

[email protected]

Last updated:
29 September 2021