River Health Incentives Program privacy statement

Melbourne Water respects the privacy of your personal information and we collect and handle it in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

When you apply for a grant or other assistance through Melbourne Water’s Stream Frontage Management Program, Rural Land Program, Community Grants Program or Corridors of Green Program (collectively River Health Incentives Program – or Grants programs), we collect your personal information, including your name, address and contact details, to assess and communicate with you about your application. If your application is successful, we collect personal information again, including banking information (never shared), to manage and communicate with you about new and previous contractual agreements we enter into with you.

Depending on the grants program, we may share your personal information with our contractors, the relevant council, other government agencies and community-based natural resource management organisations such as Landcare. The purposes for sharing your information include assessing your application, establishing the title status of your waterway frontage, establishing the existence of Aboriginal Cultural Heritage sites within your waterway frontage or to confirm whether you have already received grants assistance from other sources for activities you have applied for.

Melbourne Water or our contractors may contact you to conduct customer research.

We prepare anonymous statistical reports about our grants programs.

Without the required and up to date personal information we are unable to process applications and enter agreements and may not be able to contact you about them.

Applications for Community Grants and Corridors of Green grants are managed using Our Community’s SmartyGrants system and personal information you provide is handled on computer servers outside Victoria. We encourage you to read the SmartyGrants Privacy Policy (Applicants) at www.smartygrants.com.au.

To access your personal information, contact Melbourne Water’s Privacy Advisor by:

 Our Privacy Policy is available on our website or by contacting us .

 

Last updated:
11 July 2019