Living Rivers Program privacy statement

Melbourne Water respects the privacy of your personal information and we collect and handle it in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

When you apply for a grant or other assistance through Melbourne Water’s Living Rivers Program, we collect your personal information, including your name, address and contact details, to assess and communicate with you about your application. If your application is successful, we collect personal information again to manage and communicate with you about new and previous contractual agreements we enter into with you.

We may share your personal information with our contractors, other government agencies and other organisations. We do this to assess your application, including to confirm whether you have already received grants assistance from other sources for activities you have applied for. Melbourne Water or our contractors may contact you to conduct customer research. We prepare anonymous statistical reports about the program.

Without the required and up to date personal information we may be unable to communicate with your organisation in a timely way about your application or agreement.

The Melbourne Water Grants Portal uses Our Community’s SmartyGrants system and personal information you provide is handled on computer servers outside Victoria. We encourage you to read the SmartyGrants Privacy Policy (Applicants) at www.smartygrants.com.au.

To access your personal information, contact Melbourne Water’s Privacy Advisor by:

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website (melbournewater.com.au) or by contacting us as above.

Last updated:
11 July 2019